Rowell v. Dretke
[…] Respondent maintains this Court has consistently upheld this Texas procedural rule as an independent and adequate state ground that procedurally bars federal habeas review of a petitioner’s claims. See Sharp v. Johnson, 107 F.3d 282, 285-86 (5th Cir. 1997); Nichols v. Scott, 69 F.3d 1255, 1280 n.48 (5th Cir. 1995). Respondent contends Rowell cannot show cause to excuse his procedural default for three reasons. First, Rowell presented no evidence showing the trial judge did not follow the typical procedure of addressing the matter in open court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.27.3 Second, Rowell at essence is arguing that the 3 Article 36.27 provides, in part: When the jury wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant 8 state court incorrectly interpreted Texas procedural law by finding he defaulted his claim; it is not the role of the federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations of state-law questions. See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).