United States v. Gutierrez-Ramirez
[…] adjustment.” R. 1, 19.(Parenthetical in original).

  3
   Part (1)(B)(iii) of the Commentary to § 2L1.2 of the Guidelines
defines “drug trafficking offense” in pertinent part as follows:
     “Drug trafficking offense” means an offense under
     federal, state, or local law that prohibits the
     manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing
     of a controlled substance...or the possession of a
     controlled substance...with intent to manufacture,
     import, export, distribute, or dispense.

  4
   CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11352 (a) (West 1996) provides in
pertinent part:
        [E]very person who transports, imports into this
     state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or
     offers to transport, import into this state, sell,
     furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import
     into this state or transport [a controlled substance of
     the types listed], shall be punished by imprisonment in
     the state prison for three, four, or five years.

                                  3
      At the sentencing hearing, Gutierrez-Ramirez’s attorney

again objected to the 16-level enhancement, this time arguing:

           “I had filed an objection on the basis that the
      statute under which [Gutierrez-Ramirez] was convicted