United States Court of Appeals
[…] Beazley v. Johnson, 242 F.3d 248, 264 (5th Cir.) (citing Coleman
v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)) (noting that
procedural default occurs when a petitioner fails to exhaust
available state remedies and “the court to which the petitioner
would be required to present his claims in order to meet the
exhaustion requirement would now find the claims procedurally
barred”), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 945 (2001). The district court
found that a Texas court, if presented with Petitioner’s claim in
a successive habeas petition, would find it barred and,
therefore, procedurally defaulted.
Under Article 11.071, a Texas court may not consider the
merits of, or grant relief based on, a second habeas petition
unless, inter alia, “the . . . claims and issues have not been
and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial
application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the
claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the
previous application.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071, §
5(a)(1). In the instant case, Petitioner’s constitutional claim
could have been, but was not, raised in his initial state habeas
petition. Therefore, we agree with the district court’s
conclusion that a Texas court, if presented with Petitioner’s