Opinion No.
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote omitted).

The access or use of electronically readable information on a driver's license is governed by section 521.126 of the Transportation Code. That statute provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (d), (e), (g), (i), and (j), a person commits an offense if the person: (1) accesses or uses electronically readable information derived from a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.126(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Section 521.126(d) sets out exceptions to the access and use of electronically readable information from a driver's license and reads as follows:

(d) The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to a person who accesses, uses, compiles, or maintains a database of the information for a law enforcement or governmental purpose, including:

(1) an officer or employee of the department [of Public Safety] carrying out law enforcement or governmental purposes;3

(2) a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, acting in the officer's official capacity;

(3) a license deputy, as defined by Section 12.702, Parks and Wildlife Code, issuing a license, stamp, tag, permit, or other similar item through use of a point-of-sale system under Section 12.703, Parks and Wildlife Code;

(4) a person acting as authorized by Section 109.61, Alcoholic Beverage Code;

(5) a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63, Election Code;

*Page 3

(6) a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825, Health and Safety Code; or

(7) a person screening an individual who will work with or have access to children if the person is an employee or an agent of an employee of a public school district or an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that sponsors a program for youth.

Id. § 521.126(d) (emphasis added) (footnote added).