Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0464 (2006) at 5. Because section 521.126(d) of the Transportation Code does not specifically list compliance with section 486.014 of the Health and Safely Code as one of the exceptions to the general prohibition, GA-0464 considered whether compliance with that section could be said to have a "law enforcement or governmental purpose" as contemplated by section 521.126. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.126(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0464 (2006) at 4. The opinion, relying on section 311.005(13) of the Government Code, first noted that the term "include" in a statute "is a `term of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the term does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.'" Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0464 (2006) at 3 (quoting section 311.005(13) of the Government Code). The opinion then cautioned, however, that "to be included with a statute's illustrative list, an unenumerated activity must be like the items enumerated." Id.;see also County of Harris v.