Opinion No.
[…] In 1985 the Parks and Wildlife Department was reviewed pursuant to what is now chapter 325 of the Government Code, the so-called "Sunset Law," and, as a consequence, the 69th Legislature enacted S.B. 464, which sets forth comprehensive amendments to the Parks and Wildlife Code. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, at 1251 et seq. Article 3 of S.B. 464 amends chapter 12 of the code by adding subchapter E, which established a new penalty schedule for Parks and Wildlife Code violations in lieu of the specific penalties which had formerly been listed throughout the code.

Article 3 of S.B. 464 amends section 47.051 of the code to provide the following: "Except as provided by Section 47.052 of this code, a person who violates a provision of this chapter commits an offense that is a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor." Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, § 33 at 1280. It amends section 47.052 of the code by adding provisions for penalty enhancement in subsection (d):