Opinion No.
[…] The S.B. 980 version of section 47.051 provides:

A person who violates a provision of Section 47.002, 47.004 through 47.006, 47.009 through 47.011, 47.013 through 47.015, 47.017, 47.032 through 47.034, or 47.037, of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $200 and is subject to the forfeiture, for one year from the date of the conviction, of a license held under the authority of the listed sections.

Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 827, § 4 at 2886.

The S.B. 980 version of subsection (a) of section 47.052 of the code provides:

(a) A person who fails to comply with or who violates a provision of Section 47.003(a), 47.007, or 47.012 of this code is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, by confinement in jail for not less than one month nor more than one year, or both.

Id., at 2886.

In other words, S.B. 464 provides that all offenses under chapter 47 of the code are punishable as Parks and Wildlife Code Class C misdemeanors as set forth in the bill, except for violations of sections 47.003(a) and 47.007 of the code; violation of those provisions is a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor. In addition, if someone is tried under sections 47.008, 47.016, or 47.038 and it is adduced at trial that that person was convicted within five years before the trial date of a violation of the section for which he is then being prosecuted, punishment upon conviction shall be upgraded to the punishment set forth in the bill for a Class B Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor.