Honorable Terral R. Smith Chairman Criminal Jurisprudence/State Affairs Committees Texas House of Representatives P. O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769
[…] Re: Interpretation of section 11.13(j) of the Tax Code relating to the acreage of a residence homestead entitled to tax exemption
Dear Representative Smith:
You ask whether the chief appraiser may exercise discretion to limit the acreage of a residence homestead entitled to tax exemption to less than the 20 acres referred to in the statute. Article VIII, section 1-b, of the Texas Constitution permits the legislature by general law to define `residence homestead' for purposes of ad valorem tax exemptions. The definition is set forth in section 11.13(j) of the Tax Code and provides that:
For purposes of this section, `residence homestead' means a structure (including a mobile home) or a separately secured and occupied portion of a structure (together with the land, not to exceed 20 acres, and improvements used in the residential occupancy of the structure, if the structure and the land and improvements have identical ownership) that:
(1) is owned by one or more individuals;
(2) is designed or adapted for human residence;
(3) is used as a residence; and
(4) is occupied as his principal residence by an owner who qualifies for the exemption. (Emphasis added).
You wish to know whether the underscored language permits the chief appraiser to accord homestead status to a parcel of less than 20 acres even though the landowner/taxpayer is actually residing on 20 acres or more. The answer is clearly `no.' The clear terms of the code require the chief appraiser to grant ad valorem tax exemption designation to any amount of land not to exceed 20 acres so long as that land is used in the residential occupancy of the structure receiving residence homestead designation. He must refuse to grant such status to land which does not qualify in this way.
Section 11.45 of the Tax Code provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) The chief appraiser shall determine separately each applicant's right to an exemption.