Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Michael A. McDougal District Attorney Ninth Judicial District 301 North Thompson, Suite 106 Conroe, Texas 77301-2824
Re: Whether city police officers acting as drainage-district peace officers under section 49.216 of the Water Code may issue traffic citations for traffic violations committed within the drainage district (RQ-0510-JC)
Dear Mr. McDougal:
Section 49.216(a) of the Water Code authorizes a water district to "contract for or employ its own peace officers with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of . . . any offense against the laws of the state." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.216(a) (Vernon 2000).