Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] Under section 49.216 of the Water Code, a drainage-district peace officer has the "power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of: (1) any offense against the rules of the district when the offense or threatened offense occurs on any land, water, or easement owned or controlled by the district; (2) any offense involving injury or detriment to any property owned or controlled by the district; and (3)any offense against the laws of the state." Tex. Water Code Ann. §49.216(a) (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added). The phrase "any offense against the laws of the state" includes traffic offenses under title 7, subtitle C of the Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §542.301(a) (Vernon 1999) ("A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.").