Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.13 (Vernon Supp. 2002). The authority of a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest depends upon whether the officer is within his or her geographic jurisdiction. Within an officer's jurisdiction, the officer "shall use all lawful means" to, among other things, "in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime," and "arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper magistrate or court and be tried," id. art. 2.13(b)(1), (4). Under article 14.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer may "arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view," see id. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1977), but this authority is limited to the officer's geographic jurisdiction, seeAngel v. State, 740 S.W.2d 727, 732 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) (under section 14.01(b) a peace officer can make a warrantless arrest only within his geographic or territorial jurisdiction). Similarly, the Transportation Code authorizes "[a]ny peace officer [to] arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of" state traffic laws, Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.001 (Vernon 1999), but courts have limited this authority to the officer's geographic jurisdiction, see Angel,740 S.W.2d at 732.1
A peace officer also has authority to make certain arrests outside of his or her jurisdiction. Under article 14.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer, like any other citizen, may, without a warrant, "arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977).