Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] 2 Chapter 49 defines the term "district" as "any district or authority created by authority of either Sections 52(b)(1) and (2), Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, regardless of how created," Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.001(a)(1) (Vernon 2000), and applies to "all general and special law districts to the extent that the provisions of this chapter do not directly conflict with a provision in any other chapter of this code or any Act creating or affecting a special law district," id. § 49.002(a). "In the event of such conflict, the specific provisions in such other chapter or Act shall control." Id. Chapter 56 provides that a drainage district may be created "either under and subject to the limitations of Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution, or under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution." Id. § 56.011 (Vernon 1972).