Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] In addition, article 14.03(g) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.
Id. art. 14.03(g) (footnote omitted). The last phrase of subsection (g) limits the authority to make extrajurisdictional arrests for state-law traffic offenses to rangers and officers commissioned by the DPS. Seeid. art. 2.12(4) ("rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety"); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. chs. 541-600 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2002) (title 7, subtitle C, "Rules of the Road").
Subsections (d) and (g) of article 14.03 have been construed to authorize officers to make arrests outside their jurisdictions but not to make investigative detentions.