Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] See Yeager v. State,23 S.W.3d 566, 571-72 (Tex.App.-Waco 2000, pet. granted) (holding that subsections (d) and (g) of article 14.03 extend peace officers' geographic authority). Article 14.03(d) specifically authorizes a peace officer "who is outside his jurisdiction" to arrest without a warrant a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view "if the offense is a felony, a violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code [disorderly conduct], a breach of the peace, or an offense under Section49.02, Penal Code [public intoxication]." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In addition, article 14.03(g) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.
Id. art. 14.03(g) (footnote omitted).