Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-079, at 3. Similarly, the district here is authorized to contract for peace officers under section 49.216 of the Water Code, and the city is authorized to provide police protection under section341.001 of the Local Government Code, which authorizes the "governing body of a Type A general-law municipality [to] establish and regulate a municipal police force." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §341.001(a) (Vernon 1999). We assume that the arrangement between the district and the city complies with both section 49.216 of the Water Code and the Interlocal Cooperation Act. See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 791.011(d)-(f) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (terms of interlocal cooperation agreement); Tex. Water Code Ann. §49.216(e) (Vernon 2000) ("Any peace officer, before beginning to perform any duties and at the time of appointment, must take an oath and execute a bond conditioned on faithful performance of such officer's duties in the amount of $1,000 payable to the district. The oath and the bond shall be filed in the district office."). This office does not generally review or construe contracts4 and, moreover, you have not asked about the validity of the contract. Rather, you ask about the authority of city police officers acting pursuant to the contract within the drainage district.