Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] In Letter Opinion 98-079, this office concluded that, given its authority under section 49.216 of the Water Code, a municipal utility district could enter into a contract under the Interlocal Cooperation Act with a county for the provision of law enforcement services in the district by county deputy constables or sheriffs. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-079, at 3. Similarly, the district here is authorized to contract for peace officers under section 49.216 of the Water Code, and the city is authorized to provide police protection under section341.001 of the Local Government Code, which authorizes the "governing body of a Type A general-law municipality [to] establish and regulate a municipal police force." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §341.001(a) (Vernon 1999). We assume that the arrangement between the district and the city complies with both section 49.216 of the Water Code and the Interlocal Cooperation Act. See, e.g., Tex.