Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] The oath and the bond shall be filed in the district office." Id. § 49.216(e).
The Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 791 of the Government Code, authorizes a "local government" to contract with another local government to perform "governmental functions and services . . . that each party to the contract is authorized to perform individually." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 791.011(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2002). In the Interlocal Cooperation Act the term "local government" includes a municipality or special district. Id. § 791.003(4). The term "governmental functions and services" includes "police protection and detention services." Id. § 791.003(3)(A); see also id. § 791.006(b) ("In the absence of a contract, if a municipality or county furnishes law enforcement services to another municipality or county, the governmental unit that requests and obtains the services is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.").