Dear Mr. McDougal:
[…] 1 See also Yeager v. State, 23 S.W.3d 566, 571 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Waco 2000, pet. granted) (noting that "the continued viability of the specific jurisdictional holding in Angel [that city police officers' jurisdiction is coextensive with the county sheriff's] may be open to question" because the court based its decision on precise language in former articles 998 and 999 equating the jurisdiction of city police officers with that of the city marshal, whose jurisdiction matched that of the county sheriff; that language was carried over into Local Government Code section 341.001 but then amended in 1995 to provide that a Type A general-law city police officer's jurisdiction is that "granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure").
2 Chapter 49 defines the term "district" as "any district or authority created by authority of either Sections 52(b)(1) and (2), Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, regardless of how created," Tex.