Opinion No.
[…] For example, under chapter 572 of the Government Code, a district attorney is expressly included in the definitions of an "elected officer" and a "state officer" and, as such, may be subject to the chapter's provisions as applicable. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 572.002(4)(E), (12) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (definitions). Compareid. §§ 572.021 (personal financial statement required of state officers), and id. § 572.051 (standards of conduct of state officers and employees)with id. § 572.057(a) (Vernon 2004) (prohibiting a legislator, certain "officer[s] elected in a statewide election," and certain related business entities from leasing "office space or other real property to the state, a state agency, the legislature or a legislative agency, the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals, or a state judicial agency"). We confine our analysis to the question asked, namely, the potential application of chapter 171 of the Local Government Code or related common law in the circumstances you have described.