The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chairman, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. § 545.305(a)(6)-(7), (9). The officer may require the vehicle to be taken to:
(1) the nearest garage or other place of safety;
(2) a garage designated or maintained by the governmental agency that employs the officer; or
(3) a position off the paved or main traveled part of the highway.
Id. § 545.305(b). The vehicle's owner is liable for reasonable towing and storage fees. Id. § 545.305(d).
Chapter 643, subchapter E of the Transportation Code generally regulates tow truck services. Id. §§ 643.201-.208 (Vernon Supp. 2004). A political subdivision may require a towing service that performs nonconsent tows to register and obtain a license. Id. § 643.201(c)-(d). Under section 643.201, a "consent tow" is "any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle," and does not include a tow "initiated by a peace officer investigating a traffic accident or a traffic incident that involves the vehicle." Id. § 643.201(e)(2). A "nonconsent tow" is "any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow." Id. § 643.201(e)(4). A political subdivision may regulate fees for nonconsent tows originating within its territory. Id. § 643.203.
Section 643.206, entitled "Storage of Towed Vehicles," provides: