The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chairman, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. If the driver consents, the vehicle may be towed for a fee to a site designated for temporary removals. Id. If the driver is not available or does not consent, the officer may order what is known as a nonconsent tow. Id. Vehicles removed pursuant to a nonconsent tow are taken to a state-licensed vehicle storage facility, which generally involves a greater fee than that charged for a tow to makeshift temporary storage locations near the construction site. Id. at 2.
Section 545.305(a) of the Transportation Code provides a peace officer's authority to "remove or require the operator or a person in charge of a vehicle to move a vehicle from a highway." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §545.305(a) (Vernon 1999). A vehicle may be removed or ordered moved, as pertinent here, if it:
(6) is disabled so that normal operation is impossible or impractical and the owner or person in charge of the vehicle is: