The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chairman, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 2 Id.
3 See Brief from Paul Bibler Jr., Senior Counsel, City of Houston Legal Department, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Feb. 26, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Bibler Brief].
4 A "towing company" is an individual or entity "engaged in the business of towing vehicles on a highway for compensation or with the expectation of compensation for the towing or storage of the vehicles." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.305(e)(1) (Vernon 1999). Similarly, a "storage company" is an individual or entity "engaged in the business of storing or repairing vehicles for compensation or with the expectation of compensation for the storage or repair of vehicles." Id. § 545.305(e)(2).
5 The Commission has promulgated rules regulating vehicle storage facilities at title 43 of the Texas Administrative Code, sections 18.80 through 18.96. 43 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 18.80-.96 (2004).