Opinion No.
[…] Section 113.043 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

In a county with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of expenditure. [Emphasis added.]

Section 113.064 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) In a county that has the office of county auditor, each claim, bill, and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor. [Emphasis added.]