Opinion No.
[…] In regard to the other county auditors of a multicounty district, however, the provision is both a grant and a limitation of audit authority. Section 140.003 of the Local Government Code was enacted by the 71st Legislature. See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1250, § 1. That legislature also enacted section 115.0035 of the Local Government Code. See id. ch. 1007, § 1. Section 115.0035 requires "the county auditor," at least once each county fiscal year, and without notice, to "fully examine the accounts of all precinct, county and district officials," Local Gov't Code § 115.0035(b), "including the accounts of law enforcement agencies and the attorney for the state composed of money and proceeds of property seized and forfeited to those officials," id. § 115.0035(a).

If subsection (g) of section 140.003 is treated as a grant only, then it is redundant, because section 115.0035(a) grants audit authority to all county auditors.