Opinion No.
[…] Dear Mr. Cheatham:

Your request for an opinion describes the procedures your office uses to administer funds distributed to "the attorney representing the state" pursuant to article 59.06(c)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure and asks whether your procedures comply with that subsection. The funds in question are property or proceeds of property forfeited as contraband under chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Subsection (c)(1) of article 59.06 provides as follows:

(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities, negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited according to the terms of the agreement into one or more of the following funds:

(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the attorney solely for the official purposes of his office.

Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.06(c)(1).

You explain that your judicial district includes three counties and that when you receive your share of the forfeiture funds according to the local agreement with law enforcement agencies, you deposit those funds in an interest-bearing bank account in a bank in the county in which the forfeiture occurred. You further state in your letter: