Opinion No.
[…] In a multicounty district, from which county or counties must the district attorney or criminal district attorney obtain commissioners court approval before increasing an employee's salary under article 59.06, subsection (d)?

You next ask from which county or counties the prosecuting attorney must obtain commissioners court approval before increasing an employee's salary under article 59.06, subsection (d), which provides in pertinent part:

The head of the agency or attorney representing the state may not use the existence of an award to increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court unless the commissioners court or governing body first approves the expenditure.

We believe this provision indicates the legislative intent that the normal budget-approval requirements apply to employee salary increases.