Opinion No.
[…] Your next three questions arise out of the multicounty character of your judicial district. You ask first whether, in a multicounty judicial district, the forfeiture funds of a district attorney or a criminal district attorney may be kept in the county where they were forfeited or whether the funds must be kept in the county designated by the district judges having jurisdiction in those counties pursuant to section140.003 of the Local Government Code. Subsection (f) of section 140.003 provides in part:

If a specialized local entity has jurisdiction in more than one county, the district judges having jurisdiction in those counties, by a majority vote, shall designate from among those counties the county responsible for managing the entity's funds.

We believe the quoted language plainly requires that the forfeiture funds collected by a district attorney or criminal district attorney from all counties in a multicounty district be kept in one designated county.6