Opinion No.
[…] We now address whether the county law enforcement agency or the attorney representing the state may keep exclusive records of individual forfeiture fund expenditures, subject, of course, to the annual audit required by subsection (g) of article 59.06.4 Section 112.005 of the Local Government Code requires the county auditor to "maintain an account for each county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county." Section 112.007 of the Local Government Code requires the county auditor to "keep a general set of records to show all the transactions of the county relating to accounts, contracts indebtedness of the county, and county receipts and disbursements." These requirements apply to all forfeiture-fund transactions of a county law enforcement agency or a county attorney because such transactions involve "property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county," Local Gov't Code § 112.005(a), and are financial