Opinion No.
[…] Very truly yours,

DAN MORALES Attorney General of Texas

WILL PRYOR First Assistant Attorney General

MARY KELLER Deputy Attorney General for Litigation

RENEA HICKS State Solicitor

MADELEINE B. JOHNSON Chair, Opinion Committee

Prepared by James B. Pinson Assistant Attorney General

1 Section 140.003 of the Local Government Code, which applies to district attorneys and criminal district attorneys but not to law enforcement agencies, Local Gov't Code § 140.003(a) (definition of "specialized local entity"), requires a "specialized local entity [to] deposit in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the funds the entity receives," id. § 140.003(f). Because yours is a multicounty district, section 140.003 requires that one county be designated as responsible for managing your forfeiture funds. Id. We will treat this matter further in the text below at pages 8 and 9.