Opinion No.
[…] . . . .

(f) Each specialized local entity shall deposit in the county treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the funds the entity receives. The county shall hold, deposit, disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of the specialized local entity as the entity directs. [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized language expresses the legislative intent that the county rather than the specialized local entity make disbursements out of the entity's funds. This intent conflicts with the language in subsection (d) of article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure: "Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement agency or to the attorney representing the state may be spent by the agency or the attorney." (Emphasis added.)

Article 59.06, which creates a special fund for forfeited property and its proceeds, is more specific and was enacted more recently than section140.003 of the Local Government Code, which deals generally with "the funds the [specialized local] entity receives."