Opinion No.
[…] We conclude that county law enforcement agencies and county attorneys may not keep exclusive records of forfeiture fund expenditures and that county auditors must comply with sections 112.005 and 112.007 in regard to those transactions.

Sections 112.005 and 112.007 (arguably) do not apply by their terms to forfeiture-fund expenditures by district attorneys and criminal district attorneys because those transactions (arguably) do not involve "property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county," Id. § 112.005(a), and (arguably) are not financial "transactions of the county," id. § 112.007. However, section140.003 of the Local Government Code requires "[t]he county [to] hold, deposit, disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of the specialized local entity as the