Opinion No.
[…] The treasurer shall report the matter to the commissioners court for the court's consideration and direction. [Emphasis added.]

Section 113.042 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

(a) On the presentation of a warrant, check, voucher, or order drawn by a proper authority, and if there are sufficient funds for payment on deposit in the account against which the instrument is drawn, the county treasurer shall endorse on the face of the instrument the order to pay the named payee and shall charge the amount in the treasurer's records to the fund on which it is drawn.

Section 113.043 of the Local Government Code provides in part:

In a county with a county auditor, the county treasurer and the county depository may not pay a check or warrant unless it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of expenditure. [Emphasis added.]

Section 113.064 of the Local Government Code provides in part: