Opinion No.
[…] Must an audit of a prosecuting attorney's forfeiture fund under subsection (g) of article 59.06 be performed by each county of a multicounty district or only by the county that is the "responsible county" under section 140.003 of the Local Government Code?

You next ask whether, under subsection (g) of article 59.06, an audit of the forfeiture fund of a prosecuting attorney must be performed by each county of a multicounty district or only by the county that is the "responsible county" under section 140.003 of the Local Government Code. Subsection (g) of article 59.06 provides in pertinent part:

All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter shall account for the receipt and disbursement of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. [Emphasis added.]

This subsection, like the rest of article 59.06, is silent about the existence of multicounty judicial districts.