Opinion No.
[…] The head of the agency or attorney representing the state may not use the existence of an award to increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court unless the commissioners court or governing body first approves the expenditure.

We believe this provision indicates the legislative intent that the normal budget-approval requirements apply to employee salary increases. Section 41.106 of the Government Code provides that the "prosecuting attorney shall fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel, subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county or counties composing the district." Gov't Code § 41.106(a) (emphasis added).