Opinion No.
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.085(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Another portion of the Education Code declares that:

(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual:

(1) is required to attend school under Section 25.085; and

(2) fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period.

Id. § 25.094(a) (Vernon 2006). That section also prescribes the courts in which the offense of failure to attend school under section 25.094(a) may be prosecuted, including "the constitutional county court of the county in which the individual resides or in which the school is located, if the county has a population of two million or more," and "a municipal court in the municipality in which the individual resides or in which the school is located." Id. § 25.094(b)(1), (3). *Page 2

The offense of failure to attend school under section 25.094 may also be prosecuted in "a justice court of any precinct in the county in which the individual resides or in which the school is located." Id. § 25.094(b)(2) (emphasis added). It is well established that, if a "statute's language is unambiguous, its plain meaning will prevail."Leland v. Brandal, 257 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex. 2008). The language of section 25.094(b)(2) is clear and unambiguous.