Opinion No.
[…] Re: Whether a justice of the peace is authorized to hear truancy cases involving students who are enrolled in a district that is located outside the boundaries of the justice's precinct (RQ-0748-GA)

Dear Representative Gallego:

You have requested that we answer the question submitted by your colleague, Representative Aaron Pefta, former chair of the Committee on Criminal Jurisprudence. We were asked whether a justice of the peace is authorized to hear truancy cases involving students who are enrolled in a school district located outside the boundaries of the justice's precinct.1

Section 25.085 of the Education Code provides that "[u]nless specifically exempted by Section 25.086, a child who is at least six years of age, or who is younger than six years of age and has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has not yet reached the child's 18th birthday shall attend school." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 25.085(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Another portion of the Education Code declares that:

(a) An individual commits an offense if the individual:

(1) is required to attend school under Section 25.085; and