Opinion No.
[…] See Attorney General Opinion MW-489. Moreover, the legislature has expressly placed control of sand and gravel within the jurisdiction of the Parks and Wildlife Department.

As indicated previously, during the same legislative session which resulted in article 7467a, the Thirty-ninth Legislature passed article 4026, which reserved to the state the beds of all public rivers and placed regulation of such beds in what is now the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department. The provision was repealed in 1975, and replaced by section 1.011(c) of the Parks and Wildlife Code. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 545, § 2(a)(2), at 1804. Section 1.011(c) provides, in part:

All the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms of the public rivers . . . are the property of this state. The state may permit the use of the waters and bottoms and the taking of the products of the bottoms and waters. (Emphasis added).

Section 1.011(d) provides:

The Parks and Wildlife Department shall regulate the taking and conservation of fish, oysters, shrimp, crabs, turtles, terrapins, mussels, lobsters, and all other kinds and forms of marine life, or sand, gravel, marl, mud shell, and all other kinds of shell in accordance with the authority vested in it by this code. (Emphasis added).

See also Parks and Wild. Code § 86.001 et seq.

Where the legislature intends a particular patent or grant, to authorize a political subdivision to exercise control over the products of submerged lands or flats, the legislature has expressly so provided. See Parks and Wild.