Honorable James S. McGrath Criminal District Attorney Jefferson County P.O. Box 2553 Beaumont, Texas 77704
[…] See Tex. Const. art. III, §§ 18, 19 (legislators and other elected officials); art. IV, § 6 (governor); art. XVI, § 12 (federal, foreign, or sister state officers). None of these apply to the offices you inquire about. Statutory prohibitions against the holding of two offices may also apply in particular cases. See, e.g., Educ. Code § 11.22(b); Attorney General Opinion MW-479 (1982) (eligibility for membership on State Board of Education).
We will deal with article XVI, section 40 first, because it is the most easily applied test of the three. It states as follows:
Sec. 40. No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of Justice of the Peace, County Commissioner, Notary Public and Postmaster, Officer of the National Guard, [other exceptions for certain military officers] . . . and the officers and directors of soil and water conservation districts, unless otherwise specially provided herein. Provided, that nothing in this Constitution shall be construed to prohibit an officer or enlisted man of the National Guard, [other exceptions for military officers] and officers of the State soil and water conservation districts, from holding at the same time any other office or position of honor, trust or profit, under this State or the United States, or from voting at any election, general, special or primary in this State when otherwise qualified. State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts; provided, however, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary for serving as members of such governing bodies. It is further provided that a nonelective State officer may hold other nonelective offices under the State or the United States, if the other office is of benefit to the State of Texas or is required by the State or Federal law, and there is no conflict with the original office for which he receives salary or compensation. No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law. (Emphasis added).
No compensation attaches to the office of school trustee. See Educ. Code § 23.19(e); Attorney General Opinion WW-246 (1957).