Opinion No.
[…] . . . .

Is the county obligated to provide police protection to municipal residents because they pay county taxes?

. . . .

Are the sheriff and his deputies obligated to respond within the boundaries of a municipality upon the report of a violation or impending violation of the Texas Penal Code without an interlocal governmental agreement for law enforcement between the municipality and the county?

Id. at 1, 3.

It is suggested that the sheriff's provision of law enforcement services within Carrizo Springs in the absence of compensation to the county violates article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that the legislature "shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town, or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a). This provision prevents a county from donating its funds or anything of value to an independent municipal corporation. See San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Board ofTrustees, 204 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.).