Opinion No.
[…] Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a). This provision prevents a county from donating its funds or anything of value to an independent municipal corporation. See San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Board ofTrustees, 204 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

The sheriff's provision of law enforcement services within the boundaries of an incorporated municipality in the county does not violate article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution. A sheriff is an elected county officer whose "duties . . . shall be prescribed by the Legislature." Tex. Const. art. V, § 23. Article2.17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[e]ach sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.17 (Vernon 1977). This provision authorizes the sheriff to perform law enforcement duties throughout the county, including those areas of the county that lie within the boundaries of incorporated cities.