Opinion No.
[…] If a rice dryer is an implement of husbandry, as opposed to a fixture, and if it is used in the production of farm products, as opposed to the processing of farm products, it would fall within article VIII, section 19a, of the Texas Constitution and section 11.161 of the Tax Code and be exempt from ad valorem taxation. If not, it would be taxable.

In 1981 the legislature amended the Property Tax Code by adding the original version of section 11.161, which exempted "implements of farming or ranching." Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, section 32, at 127. Section 11.161 originally was adopted pursuant to authority granted by article VIII, section 1, of the Texas Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part: "[T]he Legislature by general law may exempt all or part of the personal property homestead of a family or single adult, `personal property homestead' meaning that personal property exempt by law from forced sale for debt, from ad valorem taxation." Article XVI, section 49, of the Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature, by general law, to protect from forced sale a portion of the personal property of heads of families and of unmarried adults, male and female.