Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

Honorable Mark W. Stiles Chairman County Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769

Re: Whether a rice dryer used in grain production qualifies as farm machinery for purposes of the Tax Code

Dear Representative Stiles:

Article VIII, section 19a, of the Texas Constitution provides that "[i]mplements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation." The present version of section 11.161 of the Tax Code tracks specifically the language of the constitutional exemption.