Opinion No.
[…] A municipality excepted from the application of Subsection (a) by this subsection shall allocate hotel occupancy tax revenue by ordinance, consistent with the other limitations of this section. . . .

. . . .

(e) A municipality may use hotel occupancy tax revenue collected by the municipality for a purpose provided by Section 351.101(a)(1) only if the municipality complies with the applicable provisions of this section.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.103 (Vernon 1992 Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).

Section 351.101(a)(1) and section 351.101(a)(3), as referenced in section 351.103, provide that permissible uses for hotel occupancy tax revenue are "the acquisition of sites for and the construction, improvement, enlarging, equipping, repairing, operation, and maintenance of convention center facilities . . .," id. § 351.101(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 1999), and "advertising and conducting solicitations and promotional programs to attract tourists and convention delegates or registrants to the municipality or its vicinity." Id. § 351.101(a)(3). Pursuant to section 351.103(a), then, a municipality subject to it would have to spend at least 50 percent of hotel occupancy tax revenue on advertising and promotion of tourism and conventions.