Opinion No.
[…] Re: Allocation of revenue by a municipality from hotel occupancy tax (RQ-0064)

Dear Representative Haggerty:

You ask this office to interpret two phrases in section 351.103 of the Tax Code, namely "consistent with the other limitations of this section" in section 351.103(b) and "the applicable provisions of this section" in section 351.103(e).

A brief description of the relevant provisions, and of the controversy which leads to your question, is necessary to place the question in context. Section 351.103 of the Tax Code reads in relevant part:

(a) At least 50 percent of the hotel occupancy tax revenue collected by a municipality with a population of 200,000 or greater must be allocated for the purposes provided by Section 351.101(a)(3)

. . . .

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a municipality in a fiscal year of the municipality if the total amount of hotel occupancy tax collected by the municipality in the most recent calendar year that ends at least 90 days before the date the fiscal year begins exceeds $2 million. A municipality excepted from the application of Subsection (a) by this subsection shall allocate hotel occupancy tax revenue by ordinance, consistent with the other limitations of this section. . . .

. . . .

(e) A municipality may use hotel occupancy tax revenue collected by the municipality for a purpose provided by Section 351.101(a)(1) only if the municipality complies with the applicable provisions of this section.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 351.103 (Vernon 1992 Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).