Lifecare Hospitals, Inc. v. Health Plus of Louisiana, Inc.
[…] Even assuming that Custom-Bilt provided adequate notification of his COBRA rights in July, Sloan’s election in December was still timely. It is beyond cavil that after continuation coverage has been elected, coverage begins retroactive to the date the beneficiary otherwise would have lost coverage under the employer- sponsored plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2) (“The [COBRA] coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event . . .” (emphasize added)); 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-2; 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-6 (“If the election is made during [the election period], coverage must be 10 provided from the date that coverage would otherwise have been lost”); Cf. Teweleit, 43 F.3d at 1008 (stating that Congress’ intent in enacting the COBRA amendments was to prevent any gaps in insurance coverage).