The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal El Paso County Attorney
[…] Once the ethics commission has been created, section 161.155 of the Local Government Code allows an individual to file a complaint with the commission "alleging that a person subject to the ethics code has violated the ethics code." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 161.155(a) (West Supp. 2011). To process the complaint, chapter 161 first requires that a standing preliminary review committee review the complaint to ensure that it complies with the form and jurisdictional requirements established under chapter 161.Id. § 161.158(b) — (c). Your question relates to the composition of this standing preliminary review committee.
Section 161.1551 of the Local Government Code states, in relevant part:
*Page 2(b) The standing preliminary review committee consists of:
(1) two members of the commission, determined as provided by Subsection (c); and
(2) a review officer selected and retained by the commission.
(c) The initial standing preliminary review committee consists of one commission member, chosen by lot, from the members of the commission appointed under Section 161.055(a)(1), and one commission member, chosen by lot, from the members appointed under Section 161.055(a)(2).
(d) A commission member serves on the standing preliminary review committee for six months. After the end of a commission member term on the standing preliminary review committee, service on the committee rotates so that each position on the commission serves on the committee, beginning with the initial members of the standing preliminary review committee chosen under Subsection (c) and succeeded by the next member on the list as described below:
(1) for the rotation of members appointed under Section 161.055(a)(1), the order of service is the member appointed by the county judge, followed by the members appointed by the county commissioners in order of precinct number; and
(2) for the rotation of members appointed under Section 161.055(a)(2), the order of service is the order listed by that section.
(e) The review officer must be a practicing attorney or former judge.
Id. § 161.1551(b) — (e).3 You explain that the Commission "seeks to appoint a third Commission member who is an attorney or former judge" to serve on the preliminary review committee in the position established by section 161.1551(b)(2).