The Honorable Jo Anne Bernal El Paso County Attorney
[…] Chapter 161 of the Local Government Code authorizes El Paso County to create a county ethics commission.2 You explain in your request letter that pursuant to chapter 161, the El Paso County Commissioners Court created the Commission. Request Letter at 1; TEX.Loc. GOV'TCODE ANN. § 161.051 (West Supp. 2011) (authorizing the commissioners court to create a county ethics commission). Once the ethics commission has been created, section 161.155 of the Local Government Code allows an individual to file a complaint with the commission "alleging that a person subject to the ethics code has violated the ethics code." TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 161.155(a) (West Supp. 2011).