The Honorable Stephen L. Mitchell Culberson County Attorney Post Office Box 276 Van Horn, Texas 79855
[…] Id. § 22.042(a), (c), (e). Finally, the mayor has a limited veto power over municipal ordinances and resolutions. He is required to sign all ordinances and resolutions of which he approves.Id. § 52.003(a). If he fails to "sign an ordinance or resolution before the fourth day after *Page 2 the date it is placed in the secretary's office and does not return the ordinance or resolution under Subsection (c), the ordinance or resolution takes effect as provided by law." Id. § 52.003(b). On the other hand,