The Honorable Donna R. Bennett Henderson County District Attorney 173rd Judicial District 109 West Corsicana, Suite 103 Athens, Texas 75751
[…] Dear Ms. Bennett:
You ask whether the district attorney of the 173rd Judicial District may simultaneously hold a part-time teaching position at Trinity Valley Community College1 and receive compensation for doing so.2
You indicate that the district attorney of the 173rd Judicial District is subject to the Professional Prosecutors Act, chapter 46 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§46.001(3)-.002(1) (Vernon 2004). As such, the district attorney is barred from engaging in the private practice of law. Id. § 46.005(a). The teaching profession, however, does not generally involve the representation of clients or the provision of other legal services and thus does not constitute the private practice of law. See id. § 81.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("[T]he `practice of law' means the preparation of a pleading or other action document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined."). Consequently, the Professional Prosecutors Act does not prohibit a district attorney from holding a teaching position at a community college.