The Honorable Donna R. Bennett Henderson County District Attorney 173rd Judicial District 109 West Corsicana, Suite 103 Athens, Texas 75751
[…] See Ruiz v. State,540 S.W.2d 809, 811 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1976, no writ) (public school teacher does not hold an office of emolument);Tilley v. Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (a professor at a state-supported institution of higher education is an employee rather than an officer); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-93-096, at 1 (a compensated teaching position with a state university is an "employment" rather than an "office"). Because an instructor at a community college does not hold an office of emolument, article XVI, section 40 does not bar a district attorney from simultaneously holding the position of instructor at a community college.
Article XVI, section 40 also contains a proviso permitting "state employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not state officers" to serve as members of the governing bodies of various local governmental districts, provided they receive no compensation for doing so. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40(b).