Opinion No.
[…] Article 45.051 authorizes a justice of the peace to defer proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and to place a defendant on probation under specified circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009);see also id art. 45.002 (Vernon 2006) (providing that "[c]riminal proceedings in the justice and municipal courts shall be conducted in accordance" with chapter 45). A justice of the peace, "[i]n issuing the order of deferral, . . . may impose a special expense fee on the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 12.107 requires a "justice of the peace, clerk of any court, or any other officer of the state who receives a fine imposed by a court for a violation of this [Parks Wildlife] code . . . [to] send the fine to the [Department" in certain specified percentages. TEX. PARKS WILD. CODE ANN. § 12.107 (Vernon 2002).