United States v. Colomb
[…] II

     We review the “district court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse

of discretion.”    United States v. Griffin, 324 F.3d 330, 347 (5th

Cir. 2003) (citing United States v. Miranda, 248 F.3d 434, 440 (5th

Cir. 2001)). “A district court by definition abuses its discretion

when it makes an error of law.”         United States v. Delgado-Nuñez,

295 F.3d 494, 496 (5th Cir. 2002) (brackets omitted) (quoting Koon

v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100 (1996)).

                                   III

     Our first question is whether Rule 611(a) authorized the



     12
      We have jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides,
in relevant part:

          An appeal by the United States shall lie to a
          court of appeals from a decision or order of a
          district   court  suppressing   or   excluding
          evidence or requiring the return of seized
          property in a criminal proceeding, not made
          after the defendant has been put in jeopardy
          and before the verdict or finding on an
          indictment or information, if the United
          States attorney certifies to the district
          court that the appeal is not taken for purpose
          of delay and that the evidence is a
          substantial proof of a fact material in the
          proceeding.

In this case, the United States Attorney certified that the appeal
is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a
substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.

                                  - 9 -
district court to exclude the witnesses.              Rule 611(a) provides:

          The court shall exercise reasonable control
          over the mode and order of interrogating
          witnesses and presenting evidence so as to (1)