Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County Attorney 1001 Preston, Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] "Venue," as applied to criminal cases, means the place in which prosecutions are to begin, while "jurisdiction" means the power of the court to hear and determine the case. The terms are not synonymous. See Martin v. State, 385 S.W.2d 260 (Tex.Crim.App. 1964); Bradley v. Swearingen, 525 S.W.2d 280 (Tex.Civ.App.-Eastland 1975, no writ); Attorney General OpinionH-1026 (1977). The Texas Constitution gives the legislature power to fix venue and the courts power to change venue in the manner provided by law. Article III, section 45, of the constitution states that the "power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by law; and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose."
We believe that articles 4.12 and 45.22 are merely venue requirements for criminal cases within the jurisdiction of the justice courts, including the offense of issuing bad checks under section 32.41 of the Penal Code.