Opinion No.
[…] Id. § 9(b).

Provisions of the Election Code govern contracts for election services, such as the contract contemplated by House Bill 3243.See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. ch. 31, subch. D (contracts for election services) (Vernon 1986 Supp. 2001). The Election Code provides that a county election officer, such as a county clerk, who conducts an election for another entity will be paid by the contracting authority for the county's services. See id. § 31.093(a) ("If requested to do so by a political subdivision or political party, the county elections administrator shall enter into a contract to furnish the election services requested, inaccordance with a cost schedule agreed on by the contractingparties.") (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added).

We also note that chapter 36 of the Water Code authorizes a groundwater conservation district to pay costs incurred in its creation and organization and to reimburse any person who has advanced money for these purposes. See Tex.