Opinion No.
[…] See Tex. Water Code Ann. §36.157 (Vernon 2000); see also id. § 36.017(h) (expressly providing that a district that is not confirmed by the voters "shall have no further authority, except that any debts incurred shall be paid and the organization of the district shall be maintained until all the debts are paid"). Thus, the Water Code contemplates that a groundwater conservation district will pay for its organizational expenses.

In addition, section 1.014(a) of the Election Code provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a general or special election shall be paid by the political subdivision served by the authority ordering the election." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 1.014(a) (Vernon 1986); see alsoid. § 1.005(18) (defining "special election") (Vernon 2001). In this case, the District's board of temporary directors is the authority ordering the confirmation election. See Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1344, § 9(a), Tex.