United States Court of Appeals
[…] within 100 days. Stidham instead chose to discontinue guard
services.
2
several funeral homes in Tarrant County and with one funeral home
in Dallas County.
In June 2001, after reading a newspaper article about an
accident in which an employee of Stidham Motorcycle Escorts was
killed, Jerry McGlasson (“McGlasson”), the Executive Director of
TCPS, directed E. D. Biggs, a TCPS investigator, to contact
Stidham. Biggs told Stidham that he needed a license to operate
his business because his business was a “guard company” under Texas
Occupations Code §§ 1702.102 and 1702.108.2 Stidham replied that
2
Section 1702.102 reads:
(a) Unless the person holds a license as
a security services contractor, a person may
not:
(1) act as an alarm systems company,
armored car company, courier company,
guard company, or guard dog company;
(2) offer to perform the services of
a company in Subdivision (1); or
(3) engage in business activity for
which a license is required under this
chapter.
(b) A person licensed only as a security
services contractor may not conduct an
investigation other than an investigation
incidental to the loss, misappropriation, or
concealment of property that the person has
been engaged to protect.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1702.108 reads:
A person acts as a guard company for the
purposes of this chapter if the person employs
3
he did not need a license and that he would not get one. Biggs
then telephoned Stidham a second time, urging him to apply for a
license.