United States Court of Appeals
[…] specified in the proclamation. In determining the
percentage of elements of the essential knowledge and
skill covered by instructional materials, each
performance description shall count as an independent
element of the essential knowledge and skills of the
subject;
(2) failure to meet established manufacturing standards
and specifications recognized by the SBOE;
(3) failure to correct errors of fact; or
12
19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 66.36 (West 1996).
13
Id. § 66.63.
14
Id. § 66.60.
15
Id. § 66.66.
4
(4) content that clearly conflicts with the stated
purpose of the Texas Education Code, § 28.002(h).16
Section 28.002(h) of the Texas Education Code in turn provides:
The State Board of Education and each school district
shall foster the continuation of the tradition of
teaching United States and Texas history and the free
enterprise system in regular subject matter and in
reading courses and in the adoption of textbooks. A
primary purpose of the public school curriculum is to
prepare thoughtful, active citizens who understand the
importance of patriotism and can function productively
in a free enterprise society with appreciation for the
basic democratic values of our state and national
heritage.17
Each year, once the SBOE formulates its lists of conforming
and nonconforming textbooks, the lists are circulated to
individual school districts.18 School districts are required to
select textbooks for use in “foundation curriculum” subjects from