CAL W. KORNSTEDT, Corporation Counsel Dane County
[…] Section 74.025 requires that mailed payments be postmarked before midnight "of the last date prescribed for the making of the payment." Normally the last dates prescribed by section 74.03 (2)(a) *Page 3 and (b) are January 31 and July 31. When those dates fall on Sundays, however, the prescribed dates become February 1 and August 1. See sec. 990.001 (4)(b), Stats.; 60 Op. Att'y Gen. at 415; and 44 Op. Att'y Gen. at 172-73. Section 990.001 (4)(b), which provides that "[i]f the last day within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken falls on a Sunday or legal holiday the act may be done or the proceeding had or taken on the next secular day," states a rule that shall be observed in construing Wisconsin laws unless construction in accordance with the rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature. See sec. 990.001, Stats.