DENNIS KENEALY, Corporation Counsel Fond du Lac County
[…] East Troy School Dist.,110 Wis. 2d 1, 4, 327 N.W.2d 206 (Ct.App. 1982). In my opinion, it may reasonably be presumed that the Legislature acted advisedly and with full awareness of such board-commission/committee distinction when it recreated a version of section 92.06 which retained the committee format.
There are other indications in revised chapter 92 which support the conclusion that the Legislature intended the Land Conservation Committee to function as part of the committee structure of county government, despite its rather broad statutorily delegated powers. For instance, section 92.06(1)(d) provides that committee members "shall be paid the same per diem as members of other county board committees" and section92.06(1)(e) provides that "[t]he county board may assign other programs and responsibilities to the land conservation committee."
In addition, several partial vetoes of 1981 Senate Bill 72, which ultimately became chapter 346, Laws of 1981, likewise reflect legislative policy supporting the conclusion reached above. See State ex rel. Kleczka v. Conta, 82 Wis. 2d 679,708-09, 264 N.W.2d 539 (1978).