7/7/2016 4:12:59 PM
[…] level punishment for serial domestic violence offenders,
and it represents the first true effort to remove these
recidivists from the communities that they repeatedly
——————
5 Congress has since expanded the definition of felony assault to in-
clude “[a]ssault resulting in substantial bodily injury to a spouse[,] . . .
intimate partner, [or] dating partner” and “[a]ssault of a spouse,
intimate partner, or dating partner by strangling, suffocating, or
attempting to strangle or suffocate.” Violence Against Women Reau-
thorization Act of 2013, §906, 127 Stat. 124 (codified at 18 U. S. C.
§113(a)(7), (8)). The “substantial bodily injury” requirement remains
difficult to satisfy, as it requires “a temporary but substantial disfig-
urement” or “a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” §113(b)(1).
Cite as: 579 U. S. ____ (2016) 7
Opinion of the Court
terrorize.”). The section provides in pertinent part:
“Any person who commits a domestic assault within
. . . Indian country and who has a final conviction on
at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State, or