7/7/2016 4:12:59 PM
[…] Counsel for his defence.” See Gideon v. Wainwright, 372
U. S. 335, 339 (1963). This right, we have held, requires
appointment of counsel for indigent defendants whenever
a sentence of imprisonment is imposed. Argersinger v.
Hamlin, 407 U. S. 25, 37 (1972). But an indigent defend-
ant has no constitutional right to appointed counsel if his
conviction results in a fine or other noncustodial punish-
ment. Scott, 440 U. S., at 373–374.
“As separate sovereigns pre-existing the Constitution,
tribes have historically been regarded as unconstrained by
——————
6 Section 117(a) has since been amended to include as qualifying pred-
icate offenses, in addition to intimate-partner crimes, “assault, sexual
abuse, [and] serious violent felony” offenses committed “against a child
of or in the care of the person committing the domestic assault.” 18
U. S. C. §117(a) (Supp. II 2014).
8 UNITED STATES v. BRYANT
Opinion of the Court
those constitutional provisions framed specifically as
limitations on federal or state authority.” Santa Clara
Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U. S. 49, 56 (1978). The Bill of