7/7/2016 4:12:59 PM
[…] The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader.
See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Syllabus
UNITED STATES v. BRYANT
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE NINTH CIRCUIT
No. 15–420. Argued April 19, 2016—Decided June 13, 2016
In response to the high incidence of domestic violence against Native
American women, Congress enacted a felony offense of domestic as-
sault in Indian country by a habitual offender. 18 U. S. C. §117(a).
Section 117(a)(1) provides that any person who “commits a domestic
assault within . . . Indian country” and who has at least two prior fi-
nal convictions for domestic violence rendered “in Federal, State, or
Indian tribal court proceedings . . . shall be fined . . . , imprisoned for
a term of not more than 5 years, or both . . . .” Having two prior trib-
al-court convictions for domestic violence crimes is thus a predicate of
the new offense.
This case raises the question whether §117(a)’s inclusion of tribal-
court convictions as predicate offenses is compatible with the Sixth
Amendment’s right to counsel.