7/7/2016 4:12:59 PM
[…] THOMAS, J., concurring
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 15–420
_________________
UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v.
MICHAEL BRYANT, JR.
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[June 13, 2016]
JUSTICE THOMAS, concurring.
The Court holds that neither the Sixth Amendment nor
the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause prohibits the
Government from using Michael Bryant’s uncounseled
tribal-court convictions as predicates for the federal crime
of committing a domestic assault within Indian country.
Ante, at 15–16; see 18 U. S. C. §117(a) (making it a federal
crime to “commi[t] a domestic assault within . . . Indian
country” if the person “has a final conviction on at least 2
separate prior occasions in . . . Indian tribal court proceed-
ings” for domestic assault and similar crimes). Because
our precedents dictate that holding, I join the Court’s
opinion.
The fact that this case arose at all, however, illustrates
how far afield our Sixth Amendment and Indian-law
precedents have gone.