Filed 7/12/16 P. v. Wilson CA4/2
[…] unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (b); see id. subds. (b)(1)-
(3) [listing factors to consider when determining dangerousness], (c) [defining
“‘unreasonable risk of danger to public safety’” as the risk of committing so-called
“super strike” offenses defined in § 667, subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv)].)
Among the crimes reduced to misdemeanors by Proposition 47 “are certain second
degree burglaries where the defendant enters a commercial establishment with the intent
to steal. Such offense is now characterized as shoplifting as defined in new section
459.5.” (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.) Section 459.5,
subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as
entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any
other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”
(Italics added.) “Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as
shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
burglary or theft of the same property.” (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)
5