People v. Luker CA4/3
[…] If a gang shot caller puts a green light on someone, and he asks a gang member to contact another gang member with directions to give the female gang associate a hot shot, these actions would be for the benefit of the gang, and would be done with intent to promote, benefit, and assist criminal conduct. DISCUSSION 1. Accomplice Testimony Luker argues the prosecution failed to adequately connect him to the crimes, independently of Garretto’s testimony. We disagree. Garretto and Apodoca were accomplices as a matter of law. (See People v. Riggs (2008) 44 Cal.4th 248, 312.) Penal Code section 1111 states, “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” 8 However, “‘Corroborating evidence may be slight, entirely circumstantial, and entitled to little consideration when standing alone. [Citations.] It need not be sufficient to establish every element of the charged offense or to establish the precise facts to which the accomplice testified.