STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] was just pissed.” Bickel indeed was angry enough to threaten to kill defendant right there in the
courtroom. Bickel referred to being “traumatized” and that this affected his memory. Placed in
context, this comment pertained to physical trauma. There is absolutely no evidence that Bickel
has suffered anxiety, depression, or sleeplessness since this incident. Accordingly, we discern no
evidence supporting the scoring of this variable.
Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed 25 points for OV 12. MCL
777.42(1)(a) provides for such a score when “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious
criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” A contemporaneous felonious
criminal act may only be counted, if it “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.”
MCL 777.42(2)(a)(ii). As the other offenses against a person committed by defendant that night