Jamison v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] the neighbor’s dog as a ‘‘little Chihuahua,’’ but the respondent objected to that particular testimony about the dog’s breed as being irrelevant, and the court sustained the respondent’s objection. 4 The petitioner does not challenge the habeas court’s dismissal of the third count of his amended petition in this appeal. 5 The first count of the information, which charged the petitioner with assault in the second degree, alleged that the petitioner ‘‘with intent to cause physical injury to Hashim Preston caused such injury to Hashim Preston by means of a deadly weapon in violation of Section 53a-60 (a) (2) of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person by means of a deadly weapon.’’ In the trial court’s instructions to the jury, it charged: ‘‘For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge [of assault in the second degree], the state must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: that the [petitioner] intended to physically injure another person, that the [petitioner] caused such physical injury to his intended victim and that the [petitioner] used a deadly weapon in causing such injury.’’ The court