Tawanda Jones v. David Dufek, Sr.
[…] Instead, she simply says that because the letter falsely implied than an attorney was involved and threatened legal action, the letter was a fortiori deceptive and unfair in a general sense. We 4 In addition to 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(3) and (5), Jones relies on § 1692e(2)(A) (prohibiting “[t]he false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal status of any debt”); § 1692e(10) (prohibiting “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer”); § 1692j(a) (prohibiting the use of forms that create “the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt”); and § 1692f (prohibiting “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”). 9 have held that the letter did not contain any such false implications or threats, so we reject the remainder of her arguments under the federal act.