Jul 26 2016, 8:24 am
[…] See
Louallen v. State, 778 N.E.2d 794, 798 (Ind. 2002). “A person engages in
conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
objective to do so,” and “[a] person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he
engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1511-CR-1882 | July 26, 2016 Page 6 of 16
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2. “Sexual intercourse” means “an act that includes any
penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Ind. Code § 35-
31.5-2-302.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a) provided in part at the time that “[a] person attempts
to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of
the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward
commission of the crime” and that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is a felony
or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted.” (Subsequently
amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 408 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 247-
2013, § 5 (eff. July 1, 2014); and Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 64 (eff. July 1, 2014)).