SYLLABUS
[…] occurring within this State, shall . . . have the right to
recover the amount of payments from” certain tortfeasors. See
L. 2003, c. 89.
4
which held that under pre-amended statute “the claim of an
insurer which has paid PIP benefits has priority over the claim
of that insurer’s insured who seeks recovery from the
tortfeasor’s liability insurance for unpaid medical expenses,
pain, suffering, or other damages caused by the accident”); S.
Commerce Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same); Assemb.
Fin. Inst. & Ins. Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same).
The amended version of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) provides that
“[a]ny recovery by an insurer . . . pursuant to this subsection
shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor’s
insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after
satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured
tortfeasor’s motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy.”
The Legislature instructed that the amendment “shall take effect
immediately.” L. 2011, c. 11. The Legislature thus made clear
that, after the effective date of the amendment, a PIP carrier
should not be reimbursed at the expense of its insured.