Karen K. Johnson v. Roselle Ez Quick, Llc(075044)
[…] recover the amount of payments from” certain tortfeasors. See
L. 2003, c. 89.
                                  4
which held that under pre-amended statute “the claim of an

insurer which has paid PIP benefits has priority over the claim

of that insurer’s insured who seeks recovery from the

tortfeasor’s liability insurance for unpaid medical expenses,

pain, suffering, or other damages caused by the accident”); S.

Commerce Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same); Assemb.

Fin. Inst. & Ins. Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same).

    The amended version of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) provides that

“[a]ny recovery by an insurer . . . pursuant to this subsection

shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor’s

insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after

satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured

tortfeasor’s motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy.”

The Legislature instructed that the amendment “shall take effect

immediately.”   L. 2011, c. 11.   The Legislature thus made clear

that, after the effective date of the amendment, a PIP carrier

should not be reimbursed at the expense of its insured.