STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] highway work of the county);13 Minn. Stat. § 429.041, subd. 2 (2014) (providing for the
supervision of public improvement work “by the city engineer or other qualified
person”); Minn. Stat. § 444.18, subd. 3 (2014) (explaining that prior to a municipality
awarding a contract for the improvement of a storm sewer system, “the council shall
13
See also, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 165.03, subd. 2(b)(2) (2014) (providing that the
county highway engineer shall regularly inspect municipal bridges located “within a
municipality that does not have a city engineer regularly employed”); cf. Minn.
Stat. § 163.07, subds. 1, 9 (providing that a county board “shall appoint and employ” a
county highway engineer or “contract for the services of a county highway engineer with
a county that appoints and employs such an engineer”).
13
secure from the city engineer or some other competent person a report advising it” about
matters such as feasibility and cost). The duties and responsibilities described in these
statutes are similar to the work the City required of Bonestroo under the PSA. The fact