TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] contractor,” the general contractor’s “provision of workers’ compensation insurance [to
subcontractors and their employees] transforms an independent contractor into a ‘deemed
employee.’” 135 S.W.3d at 767. The Etie court noted that “we do not abrogate the right of an
injured worker to sue a subcontractor or its employees when that subcontractor retains its status
as an independent contractor by choosing not to participate in workers’ compensation coverage.”
Id. at 768 (emphasis added); see Tex. Lab. Code § 406.122(b) (providing that subcontractor and
its employees are not deemed employees of general contractor if subcontractor is operating as
independent contractor and “has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that
evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer
for the performance of work”); Bedrock Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund,
No. 03-00-00426-CV, 2001 WL 253594, at *2–3, *8 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 8, 2001, pet. denied)
4
(not designated for publication). There is no evidence that Spur chose not to participate in the