TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Texas Labor Code sec. 406.123” and (2) a “Certificate of Insurance” showing that Spur had enrolled
in Samsung’s OCIP. Kershner neither contested this evidence nor submitted any controverting
evidence on this point.
Instead, Kershner relies on evidence that purportedly creates a fact issue about
whether, in addition to being a subcontractor, Spur is also an “independent contractor” as defined
in the TWCA, contending that a determination that Spur is an independent contractor prohibits
application of the exclusive-remedy provision. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 406.121(2) (defining
independent contractor), .122(a). Section 406.122(a) reads:
For purposes of workers’ compensation insurance coverage, a person who
performs work or provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who is
an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor or motor
carrier, unless the person is:
3
(1) operating as an independent contractor; or
(2) hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person
operating as an independent contractor.
Id. § 406.122(a). Essentially, Kershner seems to be arguing that section 406.122(a) supersedes
section 406.123 and renders the general contractor’s election to cover subcontractors under its
workers’ compensation insurance of no effect if the subcontractor also fits under the definition of