[Cite as Cuyahoga Hts. Local School Dist. v. Palazzo, 2016-Ohio-5137.]
[…] 2307.60(A)(1) generally authorizes a civil action for damages by anyone injured by a
criminal act:
(1) Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law,
may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if
authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another
section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may
recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or
another section of the Revised Code.
{¶13} When a civil recovery is sought from a person who has committed a theft
offense, R.C. 2307.61(G)(1) states that the trier of fact may determine that “a theft
offense involving the owner’s property has been committed, whether or not any person
has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of any criminal offense * * *.” (Emphasis
added.)
{¶14} At the close of the district’s evidence, the court ruled there could be no civil
recovery for a criminal act unless there was a predicate conviction. The court
acknowledged that precedent from this appellate district and others held contrary to its
position; nevertheless, it relied on a federal district court case as authority for its ruling.
It concluded by saying that “I’ll let some higher Court [sic] sort it out.”
{¶15} The court erred by disregarding precedent. R.C. 2307.61(G)(1) plainly
states that a party’s civil recovery of damages resulting from a theft offense can be
determined by the trier of fact “whether or not any person has pleaded guilty to or has
been convicted of any criminal offense[.]” Not only have we held as much, see Gonzalez
v. Spofford, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85231, 2005-Ohio-3415, ¶ 27 (“a criminal conviction
of the crime is not a condition precedent to civil liability”), 1 so have other appellate
districts. See, e.g., Citimortgage, Inc. v. Rudzik, 7th Dist.