Skorick v. Karanikolas CA2/1
[…] (David v. Hernandez (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 578, 585 (David).) A. The court did not err in upholding the jury’s verdict 1. The amended oral agreement does not fall within the statute of frauds a. The parties could not, and did not, transfer interest in the property Appellants contend the alleged oral modification allowing Appellants to pay Skorick $140,000 in exchange for him relinquishing his claim to a three-eighths interest in the property falls within the statute of frauds because it was a transfer of interest in real property. Under Civil Code section 1624, subdivision (a)(3), a contract must be in writing if it is an “agreement for . . . the sale of real property, or of an interest therein.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1971 is in accord: “No . . . interest in real property . . . can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” Appellants further argue the oral modification, unlike the original agreement, was not excepted by the part performance doctrine because Skorick presented no evidence he 6 performed in any qualifying way to invoke the exception.3 Skorick does not argue, however, that the modification was