MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] employee, Emery Lee, to assist at the fire scene with an excavator.
Lee brought an excavator to the scene and, after performing various actions
with the excavator for about four hours—all at the direction of the Town—the
fire department indicated that he could leave. ELS submitted a bill to the
Town for its work at the fire scene based on four hours of work at an hourly
rate.
[¶16] In previous cases where we analyzed whether an alleged
tortfeasor was a government employee pursuant to the MTCA, we have most
often focused on the first part of section 8102(1): “‘Employee’ means a person
acting on behalf of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether
temporarily or permanently, and whether with or without compensation from
local, state or federal funds . . . .” 14 M.R.S. § 8102(1); see Kennedy v. State,
1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 7-12, 730 A.2d 1252; Cushman, 652 A.2d at 651-52; Clark v.
Me. Med. Ctr., 559 A.2d 358, 360 (Me. 1989); Taylor v. Herst, 537 A.2d 1163,
12
1165 (Me. 1988). “[W]e have characterized the [MTCA’s] definition of