MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] direction of the governmental entity, see Clark, 559 A.2d at 360. We also
consider the worker’s function in relation to that of the governmental entity.
See Kennedy, 1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 7-12, 730 A.2d 1252. In Kennedy, for example,
we determined that a guardian ad litem serving in child custody proceedings
was a government employee pursuant to the MTCA based on her role as an
“arm of the court.” 1999 ME 85, ¶¶ 8-12, 730 A.2d 1252. The guardian was
compensated for “acting on behalf of” and “assist[ing] the court.” Id. ¶¶ 10, 12
(quotation marks omitted).
[¶17] According to the final clause of section 8102(1), “the term
‘employee’ does not mean a person or other legal entity acting in the capacity
of an independent contractor under contract to the governmental entity.”
14 M.R.S. § 8102(1). The common-law distinction between an employee and
an independent contractor, therefore, also guides our analysis. See Campbell,
5 See, e.g., Clifford v. MaineGeneral Med. Ctr., 2014 ME 60, ¶ 47, 91 A.3d 567 (collecting cases