MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶22] Finally, we are not persuaded by Day’s Auto’s argument that,
notwithstanding ELS’s immunity as a government employee, ELS can still be
held liable for damages to the extent of any private liability insurance that it
holds. Day’s Auto relies on a provision of the MTCA governing the defense and
indemnification of government employees by their employers in “[c]ertain
suits arising out of use of motor vehicles.”7 14 M.R.S. § 8112(9). Contrary to
6 Although the trial court concluded that ELS was entitled to a summary judgment based on
discretionary function immunity, see 14 M.R.S. § 8111(1)(C), we affirm the judgment on different
grounds, see Bouchard v. Frost, 2004 ME 9, ¶ 8, 840 A.2d 109.
7 Title 14 M.R.S. § 8112(9) provides, in its entirety:
9. Certain suits arising out of use of motor vehicles. A governmental entity is
not required to assume the defense of or to indemnify an employee of that
governmental entity who uses a privately owned vehicle, while acting in the course
and scope of employment, to the extent that applicable liability insurance coverage
exists other than that of the governmental entity. In such cases, the employee of the
governmental entity and the owner of the privately owned vehicle may be held
liable for the negligent operation or use of the vehicle but only to the extent of any
applicable liability insurance, which constitutes the primary coverage of any liability
of the employee and owner and of the governmental entity. To the extent that
liability insurance other than that of the governmental entity does not provide
18
Day’s Auto’s contention, it is plain that section 8112(9) does not apply where,
as here, the government employee is otherwise immune from suit pursuant to
the MTCA. Unlike 14 M.R.S. § 8116, which expressly states that a
governmental entity that possesses insurance coverage “in areas where the