Vincenzo Gurrera v. Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
[…] I.    Background

      On April 15, 2012, the Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office and the Florida

Department of Financial Services initiated a joint investigation into Plaintiff and

his auto body repair shop, Collision World. Defendants Deputy John Cardascia

and Detective Stacey Spirn were assigned to the investigation. After interviewing

witnesses about their interactions with Plaintiff, Defendants obtained four probable

cause affidavits in support of an arrest warrant for engaging in insurance activities

without a license, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 626.112(9). That statute prohibits any

person from “knowingly transact[ing] insurance or otherwise engag[ing] in

insurance activities in this state without a license in violation of this section.” Id.

Prohibited activities under that section include acting as an adjuster without a

license or holding oneself out to be a service representative or managing general

agent without a license. § 626.112(3)–(5).

      According to these affidavits, Plaintiff would contact people recently