IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 1
The former wife introduced this testimony indicating she was merely following
her attorney’s advice and, therefore, her attorney’s fees should not be reduced. It is
unclear that this testimony would be relevant or proper regarding the issue of
results obtained versus the amount offered in settlement. We do not reach the
admissibility issue.
3
limitation of the attorney’s fees awarded to the former wife. As such, the former
wife was left with $15,629.75 in attorney’s fees that she herself was responsible for
solely because of her rejection of the former husband’s settlement offer.
Section 61.16, Florida Statutes (2011), states in pertinent part:
The court may from time to time, after considering the financial
resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
attorney’s fees . . . .
In Rosen v. Rosen, 696 So. 2d 697, 700 (Fla. 1997), the Florida Supreme
Court interpreted this section to mean that a trial court may consider relevant
circumstances of an individual case, but “the financial resources of the parties are
the primary factor to be considered.”