Hosan M. Azomani v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 81-14-111(d)(iii) (Rev. 2015) (civil proceedings involving “any merging savings bank”); Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-273 (Rev. 2013) (civil actions “against an executor or administrator at the time [an] estate is reported insolvent”). 8 limitations, which is a question of law.” Burch v. Ill. Cent. R.R., 136 So. 3d 1063, 1065 (¶3) (Miss. 2014). ¶15. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-1-5 (Rev. 2015) addresses the appropriate limitations period to prosecute criminal offenses. Dr. Azomani is correct that section 99-1-5 does not specifically mention Medicaid fraud, the statute that prohibits it,3 or the statute that makes it a criminal offense.4 According to section 99-1-5, “[a] person shall not be prosecuted for any other offense not listed in this section unless the prosecution . . . is commenced within two (2) years next after the commission thereof.” ¶16. But section 99-1-5 does state that “[t]he passage of time shall never bar prosecution against any person for the offense[] of . . . obtaining money or property under false pretenses or by fraud . . . .” In Hernandez v. State, 137 So. 3d 889, 891 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013), this Court found no merit to a claim “that while . . . rape is excluded from the two-year general statute of limitations, . . . statutory rape is not.”