NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] The statute essentially
provides an added benefit to an employee assaulted in the course
of his or her employment, and recognizes that, in such
circumstances, the employee should not have to use sick leave to
employee shall be credited with the proportionate part of
sick leave credits represented by the workers' compensation
paid by the industrial accident board.
"If the industrial accident board refuses to accept
jurisdiction over the case the employee shall not be
granted leave with pay in excess of his accumulated sick
leave credits or vacation leave."
4
General Laws c. 30, § 58, fourth par., is the assault pay
provision and provides:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, an
employee who, while in the performance of duty, receives
bodily injuries resulting from acts of violence of patients
or prisoners in his custody, and who as a result of such
injury would be entitled to benefits under said [G. L.
c. 152], shall be paid the difference between the weekly
cash benefits to which he would be entitled under said
[G. L. c. 152] and his regular salary, without such absence
being charged against available sick leave credits, even if
such absence may be for less than eight calendar days'
duration."
5
For ease of reference, we refer to the defendants
collectively as "the department."
4
maintain full pay. Sick leave, however, is a benefit provided
only to employees, and it reasonably follows that when an
employee separates from employment, the assault pay benefit,