NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] mean the former. See Moog v. Commonwealth, 42 Mass. App. Ct.
925, 927 (1997). We conclude, however, that the latter is the
better interpretation -- in short, that assault pay is
contingent on continued employment.
When a Commonwealth employee injured in the course of
employment is entitled, pursuant to G. L. c. 152, to workers'
compensation benefits, G. L. c. 30, § 58, provides a means for
the employee to continue to receive full pay while absent from
work as a result of the injury. Generally, as set forth in
first three paragraphs of § 58, the injured employee may use
accrued sick leave to receive full pay.3 Pursuant to the fourth
3
The first three paragraphs of G. L. c. 30, § 58, provide:
"Any employee of the commonwealth eligible to receive
workers' compensation under [G. L. c. 152] who sustains
injuries while in the employ of the commonwealth and who
has sufficient sick leave credits accrued shall be granted
leave of absence with pay for each working day he is absent
from his duties because of such injuries until he returns
to work or until the case has been approved by the
industrial accident board.
"Workers' compensation for such period shall be
refunded to the state treasurer or spending agency of the
commonwealth. The payment by the industrial accident board
for such period shall constitute the total refund and the
3
paragraph of § 58, however, when the employee is injured as a