Opinion issued August 11, 2016
[…] because he established that the claims relate to the exercise of his First Amendment
rights of freedom of speech and freedom of association. And he asserts that Mueller
did not establish that the complained-of speech falls within the TCPA’s exemption
for commercial speech.8
The purpose of the TCPA is “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional
rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate
in government to the maximum extent permitted by law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 27.002 (Vernon 2015). It “protects citizens . . . from retaliatory
lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them” from exercising their First
6
See id. § 27.003(b).
7
See id. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss . . . within the
time prescribed . . . , the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of
law and the moving party may appeal.”).
8
See § 27.010(b).
15
Amendment freedoms and provides a procedure for the “expedited dismissal of such
suits.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 584, 586 (Tex. 2015); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.001–.011 (Vernon 2015). The TCPA is intended to identify