Opinion issued August 11, 2016
[…] Opinion issued August 11, 2016
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
————————————
NO. 01-15-00231-CV
———————————
ROGER EPPERSON, Appellant
V.
TODD MUELLER D/B/A AUTOGRAPHNEWSLIVE.COM, Appellee
On Appeal from the 133rd District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 2013-51411
MEMORANDUM OPINION
In this interlocutory appeal,1 appellant, Roger Epperson, challenges the trial
court’s denial of his motion to dismiss, pursuant to the Texas Citizens’ Participation
1
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(a) (Vernon 2015) (“If a court
does not rule on a motion to dismiss . . . within the time prescribed . . . , the motion
Act (“TCPA”),2 the counterclaims of appellee, Todd Mueller, doing business as
Autographnewslive.com, for business disparagement and tortious interference with
prospective relations. In his sole issue,3 Epperson contends that the trial court erred