Philadelphia Federation of Teachers, AFT, Local 3 v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] Union City Sch. Dist. v. UCBR, 499 Pa. 548, 454 A.2d 522 (1982);
Phila. Fed’n of Teachers, Local No. 3 v. Thomas, 62 Pa. Cmwlth. 286, 298, 436 A.2d
1228, 1234 (1981) (referring to labor disputes involving teachers’ unions as “teachers
contract disputes”); Bethel Park Sch. Dist. v. Bethel Park Fed’n of Teachers, Local
1607, Am. Fed’n of Teachers, AFL-CIO, 51 Pa. Cmwlth. 104, 106, 414 A.2d 145, 147
(continuedM)
                                     [J-65-2016] - 8
693(a)(1) and 696(i) did not reach such agreements. The court also reasoned that – on

account of a prescription within Section 693 that “the special board of control shall have

power to require the board of directors within sixty (60) days” to implement measures

encompassing the cancellation power, 24 P.S. §6-693(a) -- the cancellation power could

only have been exercised within 60 days after the December 2001 declaration of

distress.

       On the SRC’s appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed. See Phila. Fed’n of