Philadelphia Federation of Teachers, AFT, Local 3 v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] the authority to cancel collective bargaining agreements. See id. at 316. While the


14
  This rationale is undeveloped and unclear, since it contains no contextual references
concerning the specific use of the terms in the relevant sections.

Notably, for example, as the Commonwealth Court otherwise highlighted, Section 693
contains no internal reference to collective bargaining agreements. Plainly, therefore,
Section 693 itself does not specifically differentiate between “contracts” and “collective
bargaining agreements.” Moreover, in Section 696(k)(4), immediately after having
delineated -- in subsections (k)(2) and (3) -- a series of requirements and restrictions
relative to collective bargaining agreements, the Legislature specified that “[a] provision
in any contract in effect on the date of the declaration of distress under this subsection
that is in conflict with this subsection shall be discontinued in any new or renewed
contract.” 24 P.S. §6-696(k)(4) (emphases added). By its location and effect, such
provision pertaining to “any contract” seems rather overtly to be intended not to
distinguish -- but to embody -- collective bargaining agreements.