Philadelphia Federation of Teachers, AFT, Local 3 v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] 2
  Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, No. 14 (as amended 24 P.S. §§1-101 – 27-2702) (the
“School Code”).

3
  See Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, No. 46 (“Act 46”) (implementing modifications
throughout the School Code, including, in Section 3, the addition of Section 696).

4
    See Act of Oct. 30, 2001, P.L. 828, No. 83, §1 (“Act 83”).



                                         [J-65-2016] - 2
Education, to assume the responsibility for the operation, management and educational

program of the district. See 24 P.S. §6-696(a), (e)(1).5

       Of particular relevance here, Section 696(i) conferred upon a school reform

commission the powers afforded to special boards of control under Section 693(a)(1).

See id. §6-696(i). Thus, derivatively, a school reform commission has the ability, in

delineated circumstances, to “cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers’

contracts to which the board or the school district is a party[.]” Id. §6-693(a)(1); see also

id. §6-696(i).

       Within its subsection (k), Section 696 also imposed a number of requirements

and restrictions upon collective bargaining between the distressed district and employee