Philadelphia Federation of Teachers, AFT, Local 3 v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] Moreover, as the
Commonwealth Court observed, such reading accounts for the extraordinary learning
and planning curves facing a newly-constituted special board charged with assuming
control of the affairs of, and operating, a school district until a sound financial structure
is reestablished. See 24 P.S. §6-693.


                                      [J-65-2016] - 10
not give the SRC the right to cancel a [collective bargaining agreement] or unilaterally

impose new terms.” Id. at 308. Furthermore, the court highlighted the 2001 repeal of

Section 696(k)(1), which had stated a rule contrary to the ordinary labor-law protocol

requiring parties to maintain the status quo after the expiration of a collective bargaining

agreement.    See 24 P.S. §6-696(k)(1) (repealed) (“Whether or not a declaration of

distress has been made under section 691(c), a collective bargaining agreement in

effect on the effective date of this section shall not be extended and shall have no force

or effect beyond the existing term of the contract notwithstanding any other law to the

contrary.”). From this repealer, the intermediate court discerned a “clear intent by the

legislature not to alter the status quo requirement.” Phila. Fed’n of Teachers, 109 A.3d

at 309.

       The analysis then segued into a discussion of employers’ options upon a