IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] foreseeable, whether by hypothermia or abduction. From
a commonsense standpoint, most, if not all parents, know
there are inherent and likely dangers in leaving a child
entirely alone in an open car in freezing weather in a public
parking lot.
(Citation omitted).
23 The majority opinion dismisses as “irrelevant” these statistics regarding unintentional drownings,
asserting that “most unintentional drownings would likely also be described as ‘accidental drownings,’
and the issue here is whether the acts were by other than accidental means.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted). However, section 14-318.2, our misdemeanor child abuse statute, makes it a crime for the
parent of a child under age 16 to “allow[] to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to
such child by other than accidental means . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2015) (emphasis added).
Thus, it is the creation of the risk, rather than any actual harm that may befall a child, that must be
“by other than accidental means . . . .” Id. Here, the State’s evidence was that defendant decided to