State v. ReedÂ
[…] accidental means[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a); see Clark, 231 N.C. App. at 423,

752 S.E.2d at 711 (“Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable

mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”). Therefore, the trial court

also erred in failing to allow defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of misdemeanor

child abuse even without consideration of defendant’s evidence.

B.      Contributing to the Delinquency of a Juvenile

        Defendant was also convicted of contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile

pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-316.1. North Carolina General

Statute § 14-316.1 provides:

                Any person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or
                willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within
                the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or
                to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated
                delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined
                by G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 shall be guilty[.]




        6  We agree with the dissent that the State’s theory was that defendant, and only defendant,
failed to personally supervise Mercadiez, but the State failed to address one element of the crime, since