J-S16020-16
[…] which is neither intentional nor committed during the
perpetration of a felony, but contains the requisite malice. Malice
is not merely ill-will but, rather, wickedness of disposition,
hardness of heart, recklessness of consequences, and a mind
regardless of social duty. Malice may be inferred from the use of
a deadly weapon on a vital part of the victim’s body. Further,
malice may be inferred after considering the totality of the
circumstances.
- 10 -
J-S16020-16
Commonwealth v. Son Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 597-98 (Pa. Super. 2012)
(quotations and citations omitted).
Section 505 of the Crimes Code sets forth self-defense rights and
limitations, and provides, in relevant part:
(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. — The
use of force upon or towards another person is justifiable when
the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for
the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force. —
…
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this
section unless the actor believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily
injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by
force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
using such force with complete safety by retreating,
except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling
or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is
assailed in his place of work by another person whose
place of work the actor knows it to be.
18 Pa.C.S.§ 505(a), (b)(2)(i)-(ii).
If the defendant properly raises “self-defense under Section 505
of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, the burden is on the
Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant’s act was not justifiable self-defense.”
Commonwealth v.