Com. v. Black, A.
[…] Id. at 1036. Commonwealth v. Coleman, 130 A.3d 38, 45 (Pa. Super. 2015).4 However, a probation officer may conduct a property search “if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(2). A probation officer may also conduct a personal search “if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(1)(i). It is clear from the record below that Black was serving a sentence of probation, and that POs Anglemeyer and Zitsch did not have a search warrant when they came to Black’s mother’s house for a routine home check.